Altamont Wanaka

Privacy Policy

At Altamont Lodge, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to www.altamontwanaka.co.nz and outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website or use our services, including any embedded content, analytics, and website cookies. We respect your rights to privacy and are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. For more information on the act, please visit:

www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2020/0031/latest/LMS23342.html

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information We Collect:

We collect various types of information when you interact with our website, including:

  • Personal Information: This may include your name, email address, contact information, payment information and any other information you provide voluntarily.
  • Data Usage: We collect information about your interactions with our website, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and your IP address.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website and analyse trends. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

How We Use Your Information:

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our services.
  • To improve our website and services.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing updates.
  • To process transactions and fulfill bookings
  • To conduct marketing, research and analysis
  • To comply with legal obligations.

Data Sharing and Disclosure:

We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and providing our services. These service providers are contractually obligated to use your information only for the purposes of providing the services to us and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose. 

We may also disclose your information in response to a legal request or when required to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Data Retention:

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Data Rights:

You have certain rights regarding your personal data, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information. You may also have the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities. To exercise these rights, please contact us.

Your Choices

You have the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • You can update or correct your information by contacting us directly.
  • You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions provided in those communications or contacting us.
  • You can disable cookies in your web browser, although this may affect your ability to use certain features of our website.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Privacy for Minors

Our website is not intended for use by persons under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we may have collected information about a minor in your care, please contact us.

Data from Third Parties:

We may receive information about you from third parties, such as social media platforms, when you interact with our website through their services. We will handle this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Breach Procedures:

In the event of a data breach involving your personal information, we will notify you and relevant authorities as required by law.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

We do not engage in automated decision making or profiling using your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@altamontwanaka.co.nz .

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: 29 May 2024